THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2873 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO STATE NAMING COMMISSION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 26-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-6 Department of accounting and general
services.
(a) The department of accounting
and general services shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the
comptroller.
(b) The department shall:
(1) Preaudit and conduct
after-the-fact audits of the financial accounts of all state departments to
determine the legality of expenditures and the accuracy of accounts;
(2) Report to the governor and
to each regular session of the legislature as to the finances of each
department of the State;
(3) Administer the state risk
management program;
(4) Establish and manage motor
pools;
(5) Manage the preservation and
disposal of all records of the State;
(6) Undertake the program of
centralized engineering and office leasing services, including operation and
maintenance and lease buyback processing pursuant to subsection (d) of public
buildings, for departments of the State;
(7) Undertake the functions of
the state surveyor;
(8) Establish accounting and
internal control systems;
(9) Under
the direction of the chief information officer, provide centralized computer
information management and processing services;
(10) Establish
a program to provide a means for public access to public information and
develop an information network for state government;
(11) Assume
administrative responsibility for the office of information practices; and
(12) Approve
state fleet acquisitions; provided that:
(A) Beginning January 1, 2022, all new light-duty motor vehicles that are passenger cars purchased for the State's fleet shall be zero-emission vehicles;
(B) Beginning as soon as practicable but no later than January 1, 2030, all new light-duty motor vehicles that are multipurpose passenger vehicles and trucks for the State's fleet shall be zero-emission vehicles; and
(C) The comptroller may authorize an exemption for new fleet vehicle purchases if zero-emission vehicles are demonstrated to be cost-prohibitive on a lifecycle basis or unsuitable for the vehicles' planned purpose, or if funds are unavailable.
For the purposes of this subsection:
"Light-duty