THE SENATE
[…] The purpose of this Act is to:

     (1)  Repeal the exemption from any special improvement district assessment or requirement imposed by a county for the redevelopment of the Ala Wai boat harbor; and

     (2)  Amend the permissible uses of any leased fast lands and submerged lands at the Ala Wai boat harbor for public-private partnership development, management, and operation of areas of Ala Wai boat harbor facilities.

     SECTION 2.  Section 46-80.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Exemptions.

     (1)  Property owned by the state or county governments or entities, may be exempt from the assessment except as provided in paragraph (3);

     (2)  Property owned by the federal government or entities, shall be exempt from the assessment except as provided in paragraph (3);

     (3)  If a public body owning property, including property held in trust for any beneficiary, which is exempt from an assessment pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2), grants a leasehold or other possessory interest in the property to a nonexempt person or entity, the assessment, notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), shall be levied on the leasehold or possessory interest and shall be payable by the lessee; and

    [(4)  The redevelopment of the Ala Wai boat harbor shall be exempt from the assessment and any special improvement district requirements authorized by subsection (a); and

     (5)] (4)  No other properties or owners shall be exempt from the assessment unless the properties or owners are expressly exempted in the ordinance establishing a district adopted pursuant to this section or amending the rate or method of assessment of an existing district."

     SECTION 3.  Act 197, Session Laws of Hawaii 2011, is amended by amending section 8 to read as follows: