THE SENATE |
[…] (B) A project labor agreement with the
group whose wages are reflected in the Hawaii prevailing wage schedule for
which section 201H-36(a)(5) prevailing wages for the laborers and mechanics
employed for the construction project have been approved by the director[;
and
(3) The qualified person or firm has
received no other direct or indirect financing for the construction project
from any other governmental contracting agency, including the Hawaii housing
finance and development corporation]."
SECTION 2. Section 201H-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In accordance with section 237-29, the corporation may approve and certify for exemption from general excise taxes any qualified person or firm involved with a newly constructed, or a moderately or substantially rehabilitated, project that is:
(1) Developed under this part;
(2) Developed under a government assistance program approved by the
corporation, including but not limited to the United States Department of
Agriculture's section 502 direct loan program and Federal Housing
Administration's section 235 program;
(3) Developed
under the sponsorship of a private nonprofit organization providing home
rehabilitation or new homes for qualified families in need of decent, low-cost
housing;
(4) Developed
by a qualified person or firm to provide affordable rental housing where at
least fifty per cent of the available units are for households with incomes at
or below eighty per cent of the area median family income as determined by the
United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, of which at least
twenty per cent of the available units are for households with incomes at or
below sixty per cent of the area median family income as determined by the
United States Department of Housing and Urban Development; or
(5) Approved
or certified from July 1, 2018, to June 30, [2030,] 2035, and
developed under a contract described in section 104‑2(i)(2) by a
qualified person or firm to provide affordable rental housing through new
construction or substantial rehabilitation; provided that[:
(A) The allowable general excise tax and
use tax costs shall apply to contracting only and shall not exceed $30,000,000
per year in the aggregate for all projects approved and certified by the
corporation; and
(B) All] all available
units are for households with incomes at or below one hundred forty per cent of
the area median family income as determined by the United States Department of
Housing and Urban Development, of which at least twenty per cent of the
available units are for households with incomes at or below eighty per cent of