THE SENATE |
[…] use decision-making authority shall make a clear finding, based on the evidence
submitted, that the land subject to a petition for reclassification has not been
parceled or proposed to be parceled. Any
land that has parceled shall be reverted back to the land's original land use classification.
(h) As used in this section, "parceling"
means the subdivision of lands greater than twenty-five acres into two or more parcels,
more than one of which is then proposed for reclassification within a ten-year period
from the date of the subdivision."
SECTION 16. Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Any department or agency of the State, any department
or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a
property interest in the land sought to be reclassified[,] may petition the
land use commission for a change in the boundary of a district. This section applies to all petitions for
changes in district boundaries of lands within conservation districts, lands
designated or sought to be designated as important agricultural lands, and
lands greater than fifteen acres in the agricultural, rural, and urban districts,
except as provided in [section] sections 201H-38[.] and
205-3.1(e). The land use commission
shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement section 201H-38."
2. By amending subsection (g) to read:
"(g) Within a period of not more than three
hundred sixty-five days after the proper filing of a petition, unless otherwise
ordered by a court, or unless a time extension, which shall not exceed ninety days,