THE SENATE |
[…] shall be transferred to the office of the housing advocate established pursuant
to section 16 of this part to establish one full-time equivalent (1.0 FTE) position
of the housing advocate; provided that the position shall be funded by the dwelling
unit revolving fund pursuant to section 201H-191, Hawaii Revised Statutes.
PART VI
SECTION 23. The purpose of this part is to remove the statutory cap on the amount of conveyance tax revenues that are deposited into the rental housing revolving fund each fiscal year.
SECTION 24. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§247-7 Disposition of taxes.
All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state
treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and
expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by
law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:
(1) Ten
per cent or $6,800,000, whichever is less, shall be paid into the land
conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5; and
(2) Fifty
per cent [or $38,000,000, whichever is less,] shall be paid into the rental
housing revolving fund established by section 201H-202."
PART VII
SECTION 25. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.