THE SENATE |
[…] All motions requesting an order to show cause based on an alleged failure to perform a condition, representation, or commitment on the part of a petitioner, may be filed only by the commission or a person who was a party to the proceedings, including successful intervenors, that resulted in the reclassification."
PART IV
SECTION 17. The purpose of this part
is to allow the department of land and natural resources state historic preservation
division to delegate the responsibility of historic preservation project reviews
to the respective counties.
SECTION 18. Section 6E-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§6E-42 Review of proposed projects.
(a) Except as provided in section 6E-42.2, before any
agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions approves any project
involving a permit, license, certificate, land use change, subdivision, or other
entitlement for use[, which] that may affect historic property,
aviation artifacts, or a burial site, the agency or office shall advise the
department and prior to any approval allow the department an opportunity for review
and comment on the effect of the proposed project on historic properties,
aviation artifacts, or burial sites, consistent with section 6E-43, including
those listed in the Hawaii register of historic places. If:
(1) The proposed project consists of corridors or large land areas;
(2) Access to properties is restricted; or
(3) Circumstances dictate that construction be done in stages,
the department's review and comment may be based on a phased review of the project; provided that there shall be a programmatic agreement between the department and the project applicant that identifies each phase and the estimated timelines for each phase.
(b)
The department shall inform the public of any project proposals submitted
to it under this section that are not otherwise subject to the requirement of a
public hearing or other public notification.
(c) The department may delegate responsibility for
review and comment of projects pursuant to this section, and any administrative
rules adopted thereunder, to the respective counties; provided that the department,
in consultation with the office of Hawaiian Affairs, has certified that the
county has:
(1) Adopted an