THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 21.  One full-time equivalent (1.0 FTE) position within the department of business, economic development, and tourism shall be transferred to the office of the housing advocate established pursuant to section 20 of this part to establish one full-time equivalent (1.0 FTE) position of the housing advocate.

PART VI

     SECTION 22.  The purpose of this part is to remove the statutory cap on the amount of conveyance tax revenues that are deposited into the rental housing revolving fund each fiscal year.

     SECTION 23.  Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§247-7  Disposition of taxes.  All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:

     (1)  Ten per cent or $6,800,000, whichever is less, shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5; and

     (2)  Fifty per cent [or $38,000,000, whichever is less,] shall be paid into the rental housing revolving fund established by section 201H-202."

PART VII

     SECTION 24.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.