THE SENATE
[…] (h)  As used in this section, "parceling" means the subdivision of lands greater than twenty-five acres into two or more parcels, more than one of which is then proposed for reclassification within a ten-year period from the date of the subdivision."

     SECTION 16.  Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Any department or agency of the State, any department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified[,] may petition the land use commission for a change in the boundary of a district.  This section applies to all petitions for changes in district boundaries of lands within conservation districts, lands designated or sought to be designated as important agricultural lands, and lands greater than fifteen acres in the agricultural, rural, and urban districts, except as provided in [section] sections 201H-38[.] and 205-3.1(e).  The land use commission shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement section 201H-38."

     2.  By amending subsection (g) to read: