THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 5. Section 701-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:
"(3) The provisions of chapters 701 through 706 of
the Code are applicable to offenses defined by other statutes, unless [the
Code] otherwise [provides.] provided by applicable law."
SECTION 6. Section 706-600, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§706-600
Sentence in accordance with this chapter[. No]; other
applicable law. A sentence
shall be imposed [otherwise than] in accordance with this chapter[.],
unless otherwise provided by applicable law."
SECTION 7. Section 706-605, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Except as provided in parts II and IV or in section 706-647 and subsections (2), (6), and (7), and subject to the applicable provisions of this Code, the court may sentence a convicted defendant to one or more of the following dispositions:
(a) To be placed on probation as authorized by part II;
(b) To pay a fine as authorized by part III and section 706-624;
(c) To be imprisoned for a term as authorized by
part IV; [or]
(d) To perform services for the community under
the supervision of a governmental agency or benevolent or charitable
organization or other community service group or appropriate supervisor;
provided that the convicted person who performs such services shall not be
deemed to be an employee of the governmental agency or assigned work site for any
purpose. All persons sentenced to
perform community service shall be screened and assessed for appropriate
placement by a governmental agency coordinating public service work placement
as a condition of sentence[.]; or
(e) To undergo domestic violence programs pursuant
to chapter 580, chapter 586, chapter 709, or other applicable law, with or without
probation."