THE SENATE |
[…] "§586- Domestic
violence intervention. Notwithstanding chapter 706 or any other law
to the contrary, any sentence for domestic violence intervention specified by section
586-4 or section 586-11 shall be imposed by the court, with or without probation."
SECTION 4. Chapter 709, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§709- Domestic
violence intervention. Notwithstanding chapter 706 or any other law
to the contrary, any sentence for domestic violence intervention specified by section
709-906 shall be imposed by the court, with or without probation."
SECTION 5. Section 701-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:
"(3) The provisions of chapters 701 through 706 of
the Code are applicable to offenses defined by other statutes, unless [the
Code] otherwise [provides.] provided by applicable law."
SECTION 6. Section 706-600, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§706-600
Sentence in accordance with this chapter[. No]; other
applicable law. A sentence