THE SENATE |
[…] (3) For nonresidents not citizens, the federal taxable estate determined under section 2106 of the Internal Revenue Code, but without regard for the deduction for state death taxes paid under section 2106(a)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code, multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the value of the property with a situs in the State subject to tax under this chapter, and the denominator of which is the federal gross estate."
SECTION 3. Section 236E-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
The tax shall be the applicable generation-skipping transfer tax rate
multiplied by the taxable amount as determined under chapter 13 of the Internal
Revenue Code, multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the taxable
transfer subject to the tax under subsection (a) and the denominator of which
is the total amount of taxable transfers subject to the federal
generation-skipping transfer tax[.]; provided that, for the purpose
of determining the taxable amount of a transfer taxable under the federal
generation-skipping transfer tax, a transfer to any immediate family member
shall not be considered a distribution to a skip person, as defined in section
2613 of the Internal Revenue Code."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.