THE SENATE |
[…] The purpose of this Act is to require the formation, discussions, deliberations, decisions, and actions of boards of directors of associations of apartment owners to be conducted as openly as possible to facilitate homeowner participation and input. This Act gives members of associations of apartment owners the right to know and participate in all meetings of the board of directors of their association of apartment owners except for executive session meetings.
SECTION 2. Section 514B-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title and subsection (a) to read as follows:
"[[]§514B-125[]] Board meetings[.]; participation by
association members. (a) All meetings of the board, other than
executive sessions, shall be open to all members of the association, and
association members who are not on the board may participate in any
deliberation or discussion, other than executive sessions[, unless a
majority of a quorum of the board votes otherwise]. In order to provide
association members with a reasonable opportunity for input, the board shall:
(1) Post an agenda for each board meeting at least seven days prior to the meeting;