Bill Text: HI SB400 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] § -23 Rules. The authority may adopt rules, pursuant to chapter 91, necessary for the purposes of this chapter."
SECTION 3. Chapter 237, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§237- Exemption of sale of leasehold interest for ALOHA home units. In addition to the amounts exempt under section 237-24, this chapter shall not apply to amounts received from the sale of a leasehold interest in an ALOHA homes unit under chapter ."
SECTION 4. Section 36-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in this section, and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, from time to time, the director of finance, for the purpose of defraying the prorated estimate of central service expenses of government in relation to all special funds, except the:
(1) Special out-of-school time instructional program fund under section 302A-1310;
(2) School cafeteria special funds of the department of education;
(3) Special funds of the University of Hawaii;
(4) State educational facilities improvement special fund;
(5) Convention center enterprise special fund under section 201B-8;
(6) Special funds established by section 206E-6;
(7) Aloha Tower fund created by section 206J-17;
(8) Funds of the employees' retirement system created by section 88-109;
(9) Hawaii hurricane relief fund established under chapter 431P;
(10) Hawaii health systems corporation special funds and the subaccounts of its regional system boards;
(11) Tourism special fund established under section 201B‑11;
(12) Universal service fund established under section 269‑42;
(13) Emergency and budget reserve fund under section 328L‑3;
(14) Public schools special fees and charges fund under section 302A-1130;
(15) Sport fish special fund under section 187A-9.5;
[[](16)[]]Neurotrauma special fund under
section 321H-4;
[[](17)[]]Glass advance disposal fee
established by section 342G-82;
[[](18)[]]Center for nursing special fund
under section 304A‑2163;
[[](19)[]]Passenger facility charge special
fund established by section 261-5.5;
[[](20)[]]Solicitation of funds for
charitable purposes special fund established by section 467B-15;
[[](21)[]]Land conservation fund established
by section 173A-5;
[[](22)[]]Court interpreting services
revolving fund under section 607-1.5;
[[](23)[]]Trauma system special fund under
section 321-22.5;
[[](24)[]]Hawaii cancer research special
fund;
[[](25)[]]Community health centers special
fund;
[[](26)[]]Emergency medical services special
fund;
[[](27)[]]Rental motor vehicle customer