THE SENATE |
[…] In every other state, transient accommodations taxes or their equivalent are collected by municipalities. These tax-related filings provide municipalities with information that they can use to enforce local land use laws.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to require the director of taxation to make available to any county official charged with enforcing land use laws the names and addresses of transient accommodations registered with the department of taxation.
SECTION 2. Section 237D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Each operator or plan manager as a condition precedent to engaging or continuing in the business of furnishing transient accommodations or in business as a resort time share vacation plan shall register with the director the name and address of each place of business within the State subject to this chapter. The director shall make available to any county official charged with enforcing land use laws the name and address of any registration filed pursuant to this section. The operator or plan manager shall make a one-time payment as follows:
(1) $5 for each registration for transient accommodations consisting of one to five units;
(2) $15 for each registration for transient accommodations consisting of six or more units; and
(3) $15 for each resort time share vacation plan within the State;