THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
474 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to the public utilities commission.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 269-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§269-17
Issuance of securities. A
public utility corporation may, on securing the prior approval of the public
utilities commission, and not otherwise, issue stocks and stock certificates,
bonds, notes, and other evidences of indebtedness, payable at periods of more
than twelve months after the date thereof, for the following purposes and no
other, namely: for the acquisition of
property or for the construction, completion, extension, or improvement of or
addition to its facilities or service, or for the discharge or lawful refunding
of its obligations or for the reimbursement of moneys actually expended from
income or from any other moneys in its treasury not secured by or obtained from
the issue of its stocks or stock certificates, or bonds, notes, or other
evidences of indebtedness, for any of the aforesaid purposes except maintenance
of service, replacements, and substitutions not constituting capital
expenditure in cases where the corporation has kept its accounts for such
expenditures in such manner as to enable the commission to ascertain the amount
of moneys so expended and the purposes for which the expenditures were made,
and the sources of the funds in its treasury applied to the expenditures[.];
provided that the commission shall make every effort to complete its
deliberations and issue its approval or disapproval as expeditiously as
possible and within six months from the date the public utility corporation
filed its completed financial application request.