Report Title:
[…] If a bid protest under section 103D-701 is based upon the bid amount of a competing bidder, the procurement officer shall dismiss the protest if the amount of the bid of the competing bidder is due to inadvertent error amounting to not more than one per cent of the bid amount of the competing bidder."

     SECTION 3.  Section 103D-701, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The chief procurement officer or a designee, prior to the commencement of an administrative proceeding under section 103D‑709 or an action in court pursuant to section 103D-710, may settle and resolve a protest concerning the solicitation or award of a contract.  This authority shall be exercised in accordance with rules adopted by the policy board.

     If a protest involves the challenge of a bid amount under section 103D-302 that is the result of inadvertent error, the protest shall be subject to section 103D-302(g)."

     SECTION 4.  Section 103D-709, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: