Report Title:
[…] If a request for judicial review is made pursuant to section 103D-710, a decision shall be issued within thirty days of the filing of the application for judicial review.  However, in any event, if a request for hearing or an application for judicial review is not resolved by the thirtieth

day the administrative body or court shall lose jurisdiction, and the award of the procurement shall not be disturbed.  All time limitations on actions, as provided for in section 103D‑712, shall remain in effect."

Part II

     SECTION 2.  Section 103D-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  Correction or withdrawal of inadvertently erroneous bids before or after award, or cancellation of invitations for bids, awards, or contracts based on such bid mistakes, shall be permitted in accordance with rules adopted by the policy board.  After bid opening, no changes in bid prices or other provisions of bids prejudicial to the interest of the public or to fair competition shall be permitted.  Except as otherwise provided by rule, all decisions to permit the correction or withdrawal of bids, or to cancel awards or contracts based on bid mistakes, shall be supported by a written determination made by the chief procurement officer or head of a purchasing agency.

     If a bid protest under section 103D-701 is based upon the bid amount of a competing bidder, the procurement officer shall dismiss the protest if the amount of the bid of the competing bidder is due to inadvertent error amounting to not more than one per cent of the bid amount of the competing bidder."

     SECTION 3.  Section 103D-701, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: