THE SENATE
[…] (4)  The improvement of the department's operation and staffing requirements."

     SECTION 4.  Section 36-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except as provided in this section, and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, from time to time, the director of finance, for the purpose of defraying the prorated estimate of central service expenses of government in relation to all special funds, except the:

     (1)  Special out-of-school time instructional program fund under section 302A-1310;

     (2)  School cafeteria special funds of the department of education;

     (3)  Special funds of the University of Hawaii;

     (4)  State educational facilities improvement special fund;

     (5)  Convention center enterprise special fund under section 201B-8;

     (6)  Special funds established by section 206E-6;

     (7)  Housing loan program revenue bond special fund;

     (8)  Housing project bond special fund;

     (9)  Aloha Tower fund created by section 206J-17;

    (10)  Funds of the employees' retirement system created by section 88-109;

    (11)  Unemployment compensation fund established under section 383-121;

    (12)  Hawaii hurricane relief fund established under chapter 431P;

    (13)  Hawaii health systems corporation special funds and the subaccounts of its regional system boards;

    (14)  Tourism special fund established under section 201B‑11;

    (15)  Universal service fund established under section 269‑42;

    (16)  Emergency and budget reserve fund under section 328L‑3;

    (17)  Public schools special fees and charges fund under section 302A-1130;

    (18)  Sport fish special fund under section 187A-9.5;

    (19)  Glass advance disposal fee established by section 342G-82;

    (20)  Center for nursing special fund under section 304A‑2163;

    (21)  Passenger facility charge special fund established by section 261-5.5;

    (22)  Court interpreting services revolving fund under section 607-1.5;

    (23)  Hawaii cancer research special fund;

    (24)  Community health centers special fund;

    (25)  Emergency medical services special fund;

    (26)  Rental motor vehicle customer facility charge special fund established under section 261-5.6; [and]

    (27)  Shared services technology special fund under section 27-43[,]; and

    (28)  Integrated tax services and management special fund under section 231‑  ;