THE SENATE
[…] Upon receiving a written request from the patient or former patient, the medical facility shall provide a paper or electronic copy of the medical records to the patient or former patient within thirty working days from the date of the request or within sixty working days if the record is stored off-site.

     (b)  A violation of this section may be grounds for disciplinary action against a provider by the appropriate licensing authority.

     (c)  For the purposes of this section, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

     "Medical facility" shall have the same meaning as in section 622-51.

     "Medical records" shall have the same meaning as in section 622-51."

     SECTION 3.  Section 622-57, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  [Reasonable] Except as provided in section 323-  , reasonable costs incurred by a health care provider in making copies of medical records shall be borne by the requesting person."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title: