THE SENATE |
[…] shall contribute under [section] sections 87A-32[,] through
87A-37, toward the payment of the costs for a health benefits plan, as
defined in section 87A-1, and group life insurance benefits, and the parties
shall not be bound by the benefits and amounts contributed under prior
agreements[; provided that section 89-11 for the resolution of disputes by
way of arbitration shall not be available to resolve impasses or disputes
relating to the amounts the State and counties shall contribute to the Hawaii
employer-union health benefits trust fund]."
SECTION 2. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) The decision of the arbitration panel shall
be final and binding upon the parties on all provisions submitted to the
arbitration panel. [If the parties
have reached agreement with respect to the amounts of contributions by the
State and counties to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund by
the tenth working day after the arbitration panel issues its decision, the
final and binding agreement of the parties on all provisions shall consist of
the panel's decision and the amounts of contributions agreed to by the
parties. If the parties have not reached
agreement with respect to the amounts of contributions by the State and
counties to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund by the close
of business on the tenth working day after the arbitration panel issues its
decision, the parties shall have five days to submit their respective
recommendations for such contributions to the legislature, if it is in session,
and if the legislature is not in session, the parties shall submit their
respective recommendations for such contributions to the legislature during the
next session of the legislature. In such
event, the final and binding agreement of the parties on all provisions shall
consist of the panel's decision and the amounts of contributions established by
the legislature by enactment, after the legislature has considered the
recommendations for such contributions by the parties. It is strictly understood that no member of a
bargaining unit subject to this subsection shall be allowed to participate in a
strike on the issue of the amounts of contributions by the State and counties
to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund.] The parties shall take whatever action is
necessary to carry out and effectuate the final and binding agreement. The parties may, at any time and by mutual
agreement, amend or modify the panel's decision.
Agreements
reached pursuant to the decision of an arbitration panel and the amounts of
contributions by the State and counties to the Hawaii employer-union health