THE SENATE |
[…] the hospital sustainability fee on] and outpatient care services [federal
hospitals and public hospitals; provided that the].
Children's hospitals, psychiatric hospitals, and rehabilitation hospitals may be assessed hospital sustainability fees on inpatient and outpatient services at a different rate than other private hospitals. The department may also exclude any facility from the hospital sustainability fee if it is determined that its exclusion is required to meet federal standards of approval."
SECTION 5. Section 346G-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The department shall collect, and each
hospital shall pay, if so required, the hospital sustainability fee [not]
no later than the [thirtieth] sixtieth day after the end
of each calendar month; provided that if required federal approvals have not
been secured by the end of a calendar month, the fees for that month
shall be paid within ten days after notification to the hospitals that the required
approvals have been received."
SECTION 6. Section 346G-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. Amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) In accordance with title 42 Code of Federal
Regulations part 438, the department shall use revenues from the hospital