THE SENATE |
[…] entry. If entry is refused, the member or
third-party consultant may make a complaint to the district environmental court
in the circuit in which [such] the land is located. The district environmental court may
thereupon issue a warrant, directed to any police officer of the circuit,
commanding the officer to take sufficient aid, and, being accompanied by a
member of the department[,] or the third-party consultant,
between the hours of sunrise and sunset, allow the member of the department or
the third-party consultant to examine or survey the historic or cultural
property."
SECTION 4. Section 6E-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§6E-42
Review of proposed projects. (a) Except as provided in section 6E-42.2, before any
agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions approves any
project involving a permit, license, certificate, land use change, subdivision,
or other entitlement for use[, which] that may affect historic
property, aviation artifacts, or a burial site, the agency or office shall
advise the department and prior to any approval allow the department an
opportunity for review and comment on the effect of the proposed project on
historic properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites, consistent with
section 6E-43, including those listed in the Hawaii register of historic
places.
If:
(1) The proposed project consists of corridors or large land areas;
(2) Access to properties is restricted; or
(3) Circumstances dictate that construction be done in stages,
the department's review and comment may be based on a phased review of the project; provided that there shall be a programmatic agreement between the department and the project applicant that identifies each phase and the estimated timelines for each phase.
(b) The department shall inform the public of any
project proposals submitted to it under this section that are not otherwise
subject to the requirement of a public hearing or other public notification.
(c) The department shall retain a
third-party consultant to conduct the review and comment described in
subsection (a) if, after an initial evaluation, the department determines that:
(2) The third-party consultant has the qualifications and
experience to conduct the review and comment pursuant to subsection (d); and