THE SENATE |
[…] (2) Requiring the Hawaii housing finance and development
corporation, when evaluating and ranking applications to determine the priority
in allocating program funds, to:
(A) Amend its administrative rules to allow up to twenty per cent of the maximum two hundred fifty points to applications for projects owned by the State or an organization obliged to use all financial surplus generated by the project to construct housing; and
(B) Prioritize applicants who have demonstrated accelerated full repayment of past State housing loans.
SECTION 2. Section 201H-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Moneys available in the fund shall be used for the purpose of providing, in whole or in part, loans or grants for rental housing projects in the following order of priority:
(1) Both:
(A) Projects that are owned by the State or an organization obliged to use all financial surplus generated by the project to construct housing; and
(B) Projects or units in projects that are allocated low-income housing credits pursuant to the state housing credit ceiling under section 42(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or projects or units in projects that are funded by programs of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development and United States Department of Agriculture Rural Development wherein:
[(A)] (i) At
least fifty per cent of the available units are for persons and families with
incomes at or below eighty per cent of the median family income of which at
least five per cent of the available units are for persons and families with
incomes at or below thirty per cent of the median family income; and
[(B)] (ii) The remaining units are for persons and
families with incomes at or below one hundred per cent of the median family
income;
provided
that the corporation may establish rules to ensure full occupancy of fund
projects; and
(2) Mixed-income rental projects or units
in a mixed-income rental project wherein all of the available units are for
persons and families with incomes at or below one hundred forty per cent of the
median family income."