THE SENATE |
[…] (A) The argument statements on both sides have been received, unless a committee was not appointed for one side; or
(B) The deadline for submission of argument statements has elapsed; and
(3) In the case of rebuttal statements:
(A) The rebuttal statements on both sides have been received, unless a committee was not appointed for one side; or
(B) The deadline for submission of rebuttal statements has elapsed.
(b) Nothing in this section shall prohibit the chief election officer from releasing information in accordance with chapter 92F.
§11-L Rules. The chief election officer shall adopt rules in accordance with chapter 91 to implement this part."
SECTION 3. Section 11-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The chief election officer shall be
responsible for public education with respect to voter registration and
information[.] and the publication and dissemination of a voters'
pamphlet in accordance with part ."
SECTION 4. Section 11-184, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-184 Election expenses and responsibilities in combined state and county elections.