THE SENATE
[…] (A)  Project specifications;

(B)  Requests for variance, exemption, or modification of a community development plan or the authority's community development rules; [and]

(C)  Procedures for intervention and a contested case hearing; and

(D)  The schedule of the public meeting, intervention motion and decision deadlines, and public hearings; and

     (5)  Any other information that the public may find useful so that it may meaningfully participate in the authority's decision-making processes."

     SECTION 3.  Section 206E-5.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  The authority shall issue a public notice in accordance with section 1‑28.5 and post the notice on its website[; provided that the decision-making hearing shall not occur earlier than five business days after the notice is posted.] within five business days after issuance of a certificate of completeness of the developer's application.  Public notice issued pursuant to this subsection [for public hearings] on the acceptance of a developer's proposal to develop lands under the authority's control shall state [that any] the schedule for the proposal review, including but not limited to the public information meeting, public hearings, intervention motions and decisions, and any other information pertinent to the application.  Any written motion to intervene as a formal party to the proceeding shall be received within twenty business days after the [publication date of the public notice.] public information meeting.  The authority shall schedule the commencement of the contested case hearing no earlier than twenty business days after rendering a decision on the intervention motion."

     2.  By amending subsection (i) to read: