THE SENATE
[…] [(c)  If the subject of the petition has refused to submit to examination by a licensed psychiatrist, the fact of the refusal shall be alleged in the petition.]"

     SECTION 2.  Section 334-124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§334-124  Hearing date.  The family court shall set a hearing date on a petition as soon as possible[, but within ten days after filing of the petition]."

     SECTION 3.  Section 334-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§334-125  Notice.  (a)  Notice of the hearing shall be:

     (1)  Served personally on the subject of the petition pursuant to family court rules; [and]

     (2)  Served personally or by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, deliverable to the addressee only, to as many as are known to the petitioner of the subject's spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, legal parents, adult children, and legal guardian, if one has been appointed;

     (3)  Served on the public defender, attorney for the subject of the petition, or other court-appointed attorney as applicable; and

     (4)  Given to such other persons as the court may designate.

     (b)  The notice shall include the following:

     (1)  The date, time, place of hearing, a clear statement of the purpose of the proceedings and possible consequences to the subject, and a statement of the legal standard upon which assisted community treatment is being considered;

     (2)  A copy of the petition;

     (3)  Notice that the subject of the petition is entitled to the assistance of an attorney, and that the public defender has been notified of these proceedings; and

     (4)  Notice that if the subject does not want to be represented by the public defender, the subject may contact the subject's own attorney.

     (c)  Notice of all subsequent hearings shall be served in accordance with subsections (a) and (b), and in accordance with all applicable family court rules relating to service of notice, including that service need not be made on parties in default for failure to appear."

     SECTION 4.  Section 334-126, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§334-126  Hearing on petition.  (a)  The court may adjourn or continue a hearing for failure to timely notify a person entitled to be notified.