THE SENATE
[…] (b)  [The] Except as provided in section 334-126(f), the appearance of the public defender in all judicial proceedings shall be subject to court approval.

     (c)  The appearance of a public defender in all hearings before the Hawaii paroling authority or other administrative body or agency shall be subject to the approval of the chairperson of the Hawaii paroling authority or the administrative head of the body or agency involved."

     SECTION 6.  Section 802-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a) [When] Except as provided in section 334-126(f), when it shall appear to a judge that a person requesting the appointment of counsel satisfies the requirements of this chapter, the judge shall appoint counsel to represent the person at all stages of the proceedings, including appeal, if any. If conflicting interests exist, or if the interests of justice require, the court may appoint private counsel, who shall receive reasonable compensation for necessary expenses, including travel, the amount of which shall be determined by the court, and reasonable fees pursuant to subsection (b). All expenses and fees shall be ordered by the court. Duly ordered payment shall be made upon vouchers approved by the director of finance and warrants drawn by the comptroller."

     SECTION 7.  Act 221, Session Laws of Hawaii 2013, is amended by amending section 21 to read as follows:

     "SECTION 21.  (a)  Any treating provider wishing to file a petition pursuant to section 334-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, for assisted community treatment shall: