Public Act 102-0538
[…] false. At the trial, the prosecution need not establish which
statement is false.
(c) Admission of Falsity.
Where the contradictory statements are made in the same
continuous trial, an admission by the offender in that same
continuous trial of the falsity of a contradictory statement
shall bar prosecution therefor under any provisions of this
Code.
(d) A person shall be exempt from prosecution under
subsection (a) of this Section if he or she is a peace officer
who uses a false or fictitious name in the enforcement of the
criminal laws, and this use is approved in writing as provided
in Section 10-1 of "The Liquor Control Act of 1934", as
amended, Section 5 of "An Act in relation to the use of an
assumed name in the conduct or transaction of business in this
State", approved July 17, 1941, as amended, or Section
2605-200 of the Illinois Department of State Police Law.
However, this exemption shall not apply to testimony in
judicial proceedings where the identity of the peace officer
is material to the issue, and he or she is ordered by the court