Public Act 102-0538
[…] Sections 1A-11, 2-3.25o, 2-3.73, 2-3.140, 10-20.21a, 10-21.7,
10-21.9, 10-27.1A, 10-27.1B, 34-2.1, 34-8.05, and 34-18.5 as
follows:
(105 ILCS 5/1A-11)
Sec. 1A-11. Children; methamphetamine; protocol. The State
Board of Education shall cooperate with the Department of
Children and Family Services and the Illinois Department of
State Police in developing the protocol required under Section
6.5 of the Children and Family Services Act. The Board must
post the protocol on the official Web site maintained by the
Board.
(Source: P.A. 94-554, eff. 1-1-06.)
(105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public
elementary and secondary schools.
(a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i)
that the Constitution of the State of Illinois provides that a
"fundamental goal of the People of the State is the
educational development of all persons to the limits of their
capacities" and (ii) that the educational development of every
school student serves the public purposes of the State. In
order to ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have
the opportunity to enroll and work in State-approved
educational institutions and programs, the State Board of