HOUSE BILL No. 4357
[…] HOUSE BILL No. 4357

 

 

March 14, 2017, Introduced by Reps. Hoadley, Lucido, Hammoud, Pagan, Chang, Ellison, Wittenberg, Geiss, Camilleri, Chirkun, Yanez, Moss, Phelps, Love and Lasinski and referred to the Committee on Insurance.

 

     A bill to amend 1939 PA 280, entitled

 

"The social welfare act,"

 

by amending section 109 (MCL 400.109), as amended by 2016 PA 551.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN ENACT:

 

     Sec. 109. (1) The following medical services may be provided

 

under this act:

 

     (a) Hospital services that an eligible individual may receive

 

consist of medical, surgical, or obstetrical care, together with

 

necessary drugs, X-rays, physical therapy, prosthesis,

 

transportation, and nursing care incident to the medical, surgical,

 

or obstetrical care. The period of inpatient hospital service shall

 

be the minimum period necessary in this type of facility for the

 

proper care and treatment of the individual. Necessary

 

hospitalization to provide dental care shall be provided if


certified by the attending dentist with the approval of the

 

department. An individual who is receiving medical treatment as an

 

inpatient because of a diagnosis of tuberculosis or mental disease

 

may receive service under this section, notwithstanding the mental

 

health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1001 to 330.2106, and 1925 PA

 

177, MCL 332.151 to 332.164. The department shall pay for hospital

 

services according to the state plan for medical assistance adopted

 

under section 10 and approved by the United States Department of

 

Health and Human Services.

 

     (b) An eligible individual may receive physician services

 

authorized by the department. The service may be furnished in the

 

physician's office, the eligible individual's home, a medical

 

institution, or elsewhere in case of emergency. A physician shall

 

be paid a reasonable charge for the service rendered. Reasonable

 

charges shall be determined by the department and shall not be more

 

than those paid in this state for services rendered under title

 

XVIII.

 

     (c) An eligible individual may receive nursing home services

 

in a state licensed nursing home, a medical care facility, or other

 

facility or identifiable unit of that facility, certified by the

 

appropriate authority as meeting established standards for a

 

nursing home under the laws and rules of this state and the United

 

States Department of Health and Human Services, to the extent found