CHAPTER 218--H.F.No. 738
[…] petitioner by mail in the manner provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure for pleadings
subsequent to a complaint and motions and shall also mail notice of the date and time of
the hearing to the respondent. In the event that service cannot be completed in time to
give the respondent or petitioner the minimum notice required under this subdivision, the
court may set a new hearing date.
(e) (f) A request for a hearing under this subdivision must be made within 45 days
after the temporary restraining order is issued.

    Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 609.748, subdivision 5, is amended to read:
    Subd. 5. Restraining order. (a) The court may grant issue a restraining order
ordering that provides any or all of the following:
(1) orders the respondent to cease or avoid the harassment of another person or to; or
(2) orders the respondent to have no contact with that another person.
(b) The court may issue an order under paragraph (a) if all of the following occur:
    (1) the petitioner has filed a petition under subdivision 3;
    (2) the sheriff has served respondent with a copy of the temporary restraining order
obtained under subdivision 4, and with notice of the right to request a hearing, or service
has been made by publication under subdivision 3, paragraph (b); and
    (3) the court finds at the hearing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that
the respondent has engaged in harassment.
A restraining order may be issued only against the respondent named in the petition;
except that if the respondent is an organization, the order may be issued against and
apply to all of the members of the organization. If the court finds that the petitioner has
had two or more previous restraining orders in effect against the same respondent or the
respondent has violated a prior or existing restraining order on two or more occasions,
relief granted by the restraining order may be for a period of up to 50 years. In all other
cases, relief granted by the restraining order must be for a fixed period of not more than
two years. When a referee presides at the hearing on the petition, the restraining order
becomes effective upon the referee's signature.
    (b) (c) An order issued under this subdivision must be personally served upon the
respondent.
    (c) (d) If the court orders relief for a period of up to 50 years under paragraph (a),
the respondent named in the restraining order may request to have the restraining order
vacated or modified if the order has been in effect for at least five years and the respondent
has not violated the order. Application for relief under this paragraph must be made in the