SECOND REGULAR SESSION
[…] (3) Contraception coverage would be offered to women by their employers' insurance companies directly, with no role for religious employers who oppose contraception;
(4) Insurance companies would be required to provide contraception coverage to these women free of charge; and
WHEREAS, the Missouri General Assembly has a solemn duty and obligation to uphold the laws of the State of Missouri, and to take all steps necessary and legal to stop any infringement upon the protected rights of Missouri citizens; and
WHEREAS, the people of the State of Missouri adopted Section 1.330, RSMo, by referendum, Proposition C, on August 3, 2010, which states in part:
"1.330. 1. No law or rule shall compel, directly or indirectly, any person, employer, or health care provider to participate in any health care system."; and
WHEREAS, in accordance with Section 1.330: