MISSISSIPPI LEGISLATURE
[…] were located, * * * which were impacted by Hurricane Katrina, and are no longer in a state of repair suitable for use and occupancy, are neglected to the extent the structures or debris and remnants from structures are a menace to public health and safety, or are subject to entry by uninvited persons, including homeless persons, juveniles and vandals, or are subject to infestation of rodents or other varmints with potential to spread disease, or the structures are dilapidated to an extent to be a danger or a blight to the community and such property cannot be remedied under the provisions of Section 19-5-105, Mississippi Code of 1972.

     Notice shall be provided to the property owner by:

          (a)  United States mail two (2) weeks before the date of the hearing mailed to the address of the subject property and to the address where the ad valorem tax notice for such property is sent by the office charged with collecting ad valorem tax; and

          (b)  Posting notice for at least two (2) weeks before the date of a hearing on the property or parcel of land alleged to be in need of cleaning and at the county courthouse or another place in the county where such notices are posted.

     The required notice shall include language that informs the property owner that any adjudication at such hearing that the property or parcel of land is "blighted property" will authorize the board of supervisors to reenter the property or parcel of land for a period of one (1) year after the hearing * * *without any further hearing, if notice is posted on the property or parcel of land and at the county courthouse or another place in the county