GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 4318(b)(1), when a member who has been on military leave returns to work consistent with the provisions of this subdivision, then the member's employer must remit to the System all the employer contributions for the full period of that member's military service."
SECTION 5.(b) G.S. 128‑26(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 128‑26. Allowance for service.
(a) Each person who becomes a member during the first year of his employer's participation, and who was an employee of the same employer at any time during the year immediately preceding the date of participation, shall file a detailed statement of all service rendered by him to that employer prior to the date of participation for which he claims credit.