GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As part of its study, the Commission may study infrastructure banks and any other relevant issues it deems appropriate.
SECTION 49.4. The Commission may report its recommendations and legislative proposals to the 2012 Regular Session of the 2011 General Assembly on or before its convening. The Commission shall terminate upon filing its final report or upon the convening of the 2013 General Assembly, whichever is earlier.
PART L. EXPAND DUTIES OF REVENUE LAWS STUDY COMMITTEE TO INCLUDE ANALYZING AND ASSESSING STATE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS (S.B. 489 – Rucho)
SECTION 50.1. G.S. 120‑70.106 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120‑70.106. Purpose and powers of Committee.
(a) The Revenue Laws Study Committee may:
(1) Study the revenue laws of North Carolina and the administration of those laws.
(2) Review the State's revenue laws to determine which laws need clarification, technical amendment, repeal, or other change to make the laws concise, intelligible, easy to administer, and equitable.
(3) Call upon the Department of Revenue to cooperate with it in the study of the revenue laws.