Bill Text: NC H781 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (c) The right to terminate a vacation rental agreement as described in subsection (a) of this section shall extend to the spouse of any member of the Armed Forces of the United States. A spouse exercising the right to terminate a rental agreement shall provide the same notice as described in subsection (a) of this section.
(d) The provisions of this section may not be waived or modified by the agreement of the parties."
SECTION 6. G.S. 42‑36.2(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) When Sheriff May Remove Property. – Before removing a tenant's personal property from demised premises pursuant to a writ for possession of real property or an order, the sheriff shall give the tenant notice of the approximate time the writ will be executed. The time within which the sheriff shall have to execute the writ shall be no more than five days from the sheriff's receipt thereof.