GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] shall inform the person authorized by this section to make an inquiry of the
following:
(1) The existence of any contract insuring the life of the deceased person.
(2) Any beneficiaries on record under any life insurance contract insuring the life of the deceased person.
(3) The amount of any liens or loans outstanding on the policy.
(4) The amount of benefits payable to the beneficiaries.
(5) Whether the policy has been reinstated within the last 24 months.
The insurer shall provide a claim form to any person or assignee making the request.
…."
SECTION 12. G.S. 65‑106 reads as rewritten:
"§ 65‑106. Removal of graves; who may disinter, move, and reinter; notice; certificate filed; reinterment expenses; due care required.
…
(f) The party effecting the disinterment, removal,
and reinterment of a decedent's remains under the provisions of this Part shall
ensure that the site in which reinterment is accomplished shall be of such
suitable dimensions to accommodate the remains of that decedent only and that