GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The prohibition provided in this subsection shall not apply to a member of the ward's immediate family who is under contract with a local management entity (LME) for the delivery of mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services and is serving as a guardian as of January 1, 2013. For the purposes of this subsection, the term "immediate family" is defined as a spouse, child, sibling, parent, grandparent, or grandchild. The term also includes stepparents, stepchildren, stepsiblings, and adoptive relationships."
SECTION 12.(d) G.S. 35A‑1292(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 35A‑1292. Resignation.
(a) Any guardian who wishes
to resign may apply in writing to the clerk,shall file a motion with
the clerk setting forth the circumstances of the case. If a general
guardian or guardian of the estate, at the time of making the application, also
exhibits his final account for settlement, and if the clerk is satisfied that
the guardian has fully accounted, the clerk may accept the resignation of the
guardian and discharge him and appoint a successor guardian, but theguardian.