GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2011
S 1
SENATE BILL 379
Short Title: Revise Restitution Damage Awards. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Senators Goolsby; Daniel, Davis, Gunn, Hise, Newton, Rabon, Soucek, and Tucker. |
|
Referred to: |
Judiciary I. |
|
March 21, 2011
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to revise the manner in which Restitution damages are calculated so that victims in personal injury cases may receive full compensation for their damages.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 15A‑1340.34 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A‑1340.34. Restitution generally.
(a) When sentencing a defendant convicted of a
criminal offense, the court shall determine whether the defendant shall be
ordered to make restitution to any victim of the offense in question. For
purposes of this Article, the term "victim" means a person directly
and proximately harmed as a result of the defendant's commission of the
criminal offense.offense, or a third‑party payor, including an