GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4. Effective July 1, 2015, G.S. 7B‑1602(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) When a juvenile is committed to the Department for placement in a youth development center for an offense that would be a Class B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult, other than an offense set forth in subsection (a) of this section, and the offense was committed while the juvenile was less than 16 years of age, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 19 years, whichever occurs first."
SECTION 5.(a) Effective July 1, 2015, G.S. 7B‑1604 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑1604. Limitations on juvenile court jurisdiction.
(a) Any juvenile, including a juvenile who is under
the jurisdiction of the court, who commits a criminal offense on or after the juvenile's
sixteenth birthdaydate the juvenile reaches the age of 16 years and six
months is subject to prosecution as an adult. A juvenile who is emancipated
shall be prosecuted as an adult for the commission of a criminal offense.
(b) A juvenile (i) who is transferred to and
convicted in superior court court or (ii) who has previously been
convicted in either district or superior court for a felony, including a
violation of the motor vehicle laws under State law shall be prosecuted as
an adult for any criminal offense the juvenile commits after the superior court
conviction."
SECTION 5.(b) Effective July 1, 2016, G.S. 7B‑1604(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Any juvenile, including a juvenile who is
under the jurisdiction of the court, who commits a criminal offense on or after
the juvenile has reached the age of 16 years and six months 17 years is
subject to prosecution as an adult. A juvenile who is emancipated shall be
prosecuted as an adult for the commission of a criminal offense."
SECTION 5.(c) Effective July 1, 2017, G.S. 7B‑1604(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Any juvenile, including a juvenile who is under the jurisdiction of the court, who commits a criminal offense on or after the juvenile has reached the age of 17 years and six months is subject to prosecution as an adult. A juvenile who is emancipated shall be prosecuted as an adult for the commission of a criminal offense."
SECTION 5.(d) Effective July 1, 2018, G.S. 7B‑1604(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Any juvenile, including a juvenile who is
under the jurisdiction of the court, who commits a criminal offense on or after
the juvenile has reached the age of 17 years and six months18 years
is subject to prosecution as an adult. A juvenile who is emancipated shall be
prosecuted as an adult for the commission of a criminal offense."
SECTION 6. Effective July 1, 2015, G.S. 7B‑2200 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑2200. Transfer of jurisdiction of juvenile to superior court.
(a) After notice, hearing, and a finding of probable cause the court may, upon motion of the prosecutor or the juvenile's attorney or upon its own motion, transfer jurisdiction over a juvenile to superior court if the juvenile was 13 years of age or older at the time the juvenile allegedly committed an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult.
(b) If the alleged felony constitutes a Class A felony and the court finds probable cause, the court shall transfer the case to the superior court for trial as in the case of adults.
(c) If the juvenile was at least 16 years of age at the time the juvenile allegedly committed an offense that would be a Class B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult, after notice, hearing, and a finding of probable cause the court shall transfer jurisdiction to superior court for trial as in the case of adults. However, notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, the court may retain jurisdiction only if, upon motion of the prosecutor, the court makes a finding of extraordinary circumstances."
SECTION 7. Effective July 1, 2015, G.S. 7B‑2204 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑2204. Right to pretrial release; detention.
(a) Once the order of transfer has been entered, the juvenile has the right to pretrial release as provided in G.S. 15A‑533 and G.S. 15A‑534. The release order shall specify the person or persons to whom the juvenile may be released.
(b) If the juvenile is under the age of 16
years, pendingPending release, the court shall order that the
juvenile be detained in a detention facility while awaiting trial. The court