GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] release order shall specify the person or persons to whom the juvenile may be
released. Pending release, the court shall order that the juvenile be detained
in a detention facility while awaiting trial. The court may order the juvenile
to be held in a holdover facility as defined by G.S. 7B‑1501 at any
time the presence of the juvenile is required in court for pretrial hearings or
trial, if the court finds that it would be inconvenient to return the juvenile
to the detention facility."
SECTION 13.(a) Effective July 1, 2015, the introductory language of G.S. 5A‑31(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Each of the following, when done by an unemancipated minor who (i) is at least six years of age, (ii) is not yet 16 years and six months of age, and (iii) has not been convicted of any crime in superior court, is contempt by a juvenile:".
SECTION 13.(b) Effective July 1, 2016, the introductory language of G.S. 5A‑31(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Each of the following, when done by an
unemancipated minor who (i) is at least six years of age, (ii) is not yet 16
years and six months17 years of age, and (iii) has not been
convicted of any crime in superior court, is contempt by a juvenile:".
SECTION 13.(c) Effective July 1, 2017, the introductory language of G.S. 5A‑31(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Each of the following, when done by an unemancipated minor who (i) is at least six years of age, (ii) is not yet 17 years and six months of age, and (iii) has not been convicted of any crime in superior court, is contempt by a juvenile:".
SECTION 13.(d) Effective July 1, 2018, the introductory language of G.S. 5A‑31(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Each of the following, when done by an
unemancipated minor who (i) is at least six years of age, (ii) is not yet 17
years and six months18 years of age, and (iii) has not been
convicted of any crime in superior court, is contempt by a juvenile:".
SECTION 14.(a) Effective July 1, 2015, G.S. 5A‑34(b) reads as rewritten: