GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Until such time as the juvenile is transferred to the Department of Correction, the juvenile may be detained in a holdover facility. The juvenile may not be detained in a detention facility pending transfer to the Department of Correction.
The juvenile may be kept by the Department of Correction as a safekeeper until the juvenile is placed in an appropriate correctional program."
SECTION 8. Effective July 1, 2015, G.S. 7B‑2506 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑2506. Dispositional alternatives for delinquent juveniles.
The court exercising jurisdiction over a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent may use the following alternatives in accordance with the dispositional structure set forth in G.S. 7B‑2508:
(1) In the case of any juvenile under the age of 18 years who needs more adequate care or supervision or who needs placement, the judge may:
…
(2) Excuse the a juvenile under the
age of 16 years from compliance with the compulsory school attendance law