GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] months18 years of age but at least 16 years of age, commits a crime
or infraction under State law or under an ordinance of local government,
excluding violation of the motor vehicle laws, or who commits indirect contempt
by a juvenile as defined in G.S. 5A‑31."
SECTION 2. Effective July 1, 2015, G.S. 7B‑1501(11) reads as rewritten:
"(11) Holdover facility. – A place located in a
jail jail, which has been approved by the Department of Health
and Human Services as meeting the State standards for detention the
operation of local confinement facilities, as required in G.S. 153A‑221G.S. 153A‑221,
providing close supervision where the a juvenile cannot converse
with, see, or be seen by the adult population."
SECTION 3.(a) Effective July 1, 2015, G.S. 7B‑1601 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑1601. Jurisdiction over delinquent juveniles.
(a) The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be delinquent. For purposes of determining jurisdiction, the age of the juvenile at the time of the alleged offense governs.
(b) When the court obtains jurisdiction over a
juvenile alleged to be delinquent,delinquent for an offense committed
prior to the juvenile reaching the age of 16 years, jurisdiction shall
continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches
the age of 18 years, except as provided otherwise in this Article.
(b1) When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile alleged to be delinquent for an offense that would be a Class 1, 2, or 3 misdemeanor offense if committed by an adult and the offense was committed while the juvenile was at least 16 years of age, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 19 years.
(b2) When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile alleged to be delinquent for an offense that would be a Class A1 misdemeanor or felony offense if committed by an adult and the offense was committed while the juvenile was at least 16 years of age, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 21 years.