GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] family through other community resources for one of the following:
a. An education related to the needs or abilities of the juvenile including vocational education or special education;
b. A suitable plan of supervision or placement; or
c. Some other plan that the court finds to be in the best interests of the juvenile.
(3) Order the juvenile to cooperate with a community‑based
program, an intensive substance abuse treatment program, or a residential or
nonresidential treatment program. Participation in the programs shall not
exceed 12 months.
…."
SECTION 9. Effective July 1, 2015, G.S. 7B‑2507 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑2507. Delinquency history levels.
(a) Generally. – The delinquency history level for a delinquent juvenile is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the juvenile's prior adjudications or convictions and to the juvenile's probation status, if any, that the court finds to have been proved in accordance with this section.
(b) Points. – Points are assigned as follows:
(1) For each prior adjudication of a Class A through E felony offense, 4 points.
(2) For each prior adjudication of a Class F through I felony offense or Class A1 misdemeanor offense, 2 points.
(2a) For each prior conviction of a Class A1 misdemeanor, excluding conviction for violation of the motor vehicle laws, 2 points.