GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2017
S 1
SENATE BILL 570*
Short Title: Changes to the Juvenile Code.-AB |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Senators Daniel and Barringer (Primary Sponsors). |
|
Referred to: |
Rules and Operations of the Senate |
|
April 3, 2017
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to make various changes to the juvenile laws.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 7B‑200(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(a) The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent. This jurisdiction does not extend to cases involving adult defendants alleged to be guilty of abuse or neglect.
The court also has exclusive original jurisdiction of the following proceedings:
…
(5a) Proceedings to review the placement of a young adult in foster care pursuant to G.S. 108A‑48 and G.S. 7B‑910.1.
…."
SECTION 2. G.S. 7B‑404 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑404. Immediate need for petition when clerk's office is closed.
(a) When the office of the
clerk is closed, a magistrate may be authorized by the chief district court
judge to draw, verify, and issue petitions as follows:shall accept for
filing the following:
(1) When the director of
the department of social services requests aA petition alleging a
juvenile to be abused, neglected, or dependent, ordependent.
(2) When the director of
the department of social services requests aA petition alleging the
obstruction of or interference with an assessment required by G.S. 7B‑302.
(b) The authority of the
magistrate under this section is limited to emergency situations when a
petition is required in ordermust be filed to obtain a nonsecure
custody order or an order under G.S. 7B‑303. Any petition issued accepted
for filing under this section shall be delivered to the clerk's office for
processing as soon as that office is open for business."
SECTION 3. G.S. 7B‑405 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑405. Commencement of action.
An action is commenced by the
filing of a petition in the clerk's office when that office is open or by the issuance
acceptance of a juvenile petition by a magistrate when the clerk's
office is closed, which issuance shall constitute filing."
SECTION 4. G.S. 7B‑407 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑407. Service of summons.
The summons shall be served under
G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 4(j)4 upon the parent, guardian,
custodian, or caretaker, not less than five days prior to the date of the
scheduled hearing. The time for service may be waived in the discretion of the
court.
If service by publication under G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 4(j1) is required, the cost of the service by publication shall be advanced by the petitioner and may be charged as court costs as the court may direct."
SECTION 5. G.S. 7B‑505(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A juvenile meeting
the criteria set out in G.S. 7B‑503 may be placed in nonsecure
custody with the department of social services or a person designated in the
order for temporary residential placement in:in any of the following:
(1) A licensed foster home or
a home otherwise authorized by law to provide such care; orcare.
(2) A facility operated by
the department of social services; orservices.
(3) Any other home or