GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In either case, the court may
require specific additional steps that are necessary to accomplish a permanent
placement that is in the best interests of the juvenile.the court may order a placement that the court finds to be
in the juvenile's best interest after considering the department's recommendations.
…."
SECTION 10. G.S. 7B‑910.1(d) read as rewritten:
"(d) The clerk shall give
written notice of the initial and any subsequent review hearings to the young
adult and in foster care and the director of social services at
least 15 days prior to the date of the hearing."
SECTION 11. G.S. 7B‑1106(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Except as provided in G.S. 7B‑1105, upon the filing of the petition, the court shall cause a summons to be issued. The summons shall be directed to the following persons or agency, not otherwise a party petitioner, who shall be named as respondents:
(1) The parents of the juvenile. However, a summons does not need to be directed to or served upon any parent who, under Chapter 48 of the General Statutes, has irrevocably relinquished the juvenile to a county department of social services or licensed child‑placing agency or to any parent who has consented to the adoption of the juvenile by the petitioner.
(2) Any person who has been judicially appointed as guardian of the person of the juvenile.
(3) The custodian of the juvenile appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction.