GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] inconsistent with the juvenile's health or safety and need for a safe,
permanent home within a reasonable period of time. The court shall consider
efforts to reunite regardless of whether the juvenile resided with the parent,
guardian, or custodian at the time of removal. If the court determines efforts
would be unsuccessful or inconsistent, the court shall consider other
permanent plans of care for the juvenile pursuant to G.S. 7B‑906.2.schedule
a permanency planning hearing within 30 days to address the permanent plans in
accordance with this section and G.S. 7B‑906.2, unless the
determination is made at a permanency planning hearing.
…
(o) This section does not apply to post termination of parental rights' placement reviews."
SECTION 9. G.S. 7B‑908 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑908. Post termination of parental rights' placement court review.
(a) The purpose of each
placement review is to ensure that every reasonable effort is being made to
provide for a permanent placement plan plans for the
juvenile who has been placed in the custody of a county director or licensed
child‑placing agency, which is are consistent with the
juvenile's best interests. At each review hearing the court may consider
information from the department of social services, the licensed child‑placing