GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …
(b) At a hearing to
determine the need for continued custody, the court shall receive testimony and
shall allow the guardian ad litem, or juvenile, and the juvenile's parent,
guardian, custodian, or caretakerparties the right to introduce
evidence, to be heard in the person's own behalf, and to examine witnesses. The
petitioner shall bear the burden at every stage of the proceedings to provide
clear and convincing evidence that the juvenile's placement in custody is necessary.
The court shall not be bound by the usual rules of evidence at such hearings.
…
(g1) The provisions of G.S. 7B‑905.1 shall apply to determine visitation.
…."
SECTION 8. G.S. 7B‑906.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑906.1. Review and permanency planning hearings.
(a) In any case where
custody is removed from a parent, guardian, or custodian, theThe
court shall conduct a review hearing within 90 days from the date of the initial
dispositional hearing held pursuant to G.S. 7B‑901 and
shall conduct a review hearing within six months thereafter. Within 12 months
of the date of the initial order removing custody, there shall be a review
hearing designated as a permanency planning hearing. Review hearings after the
initial permanency planning hearing shall be designated as subsequent
permanency planning hearings.