Bill Text: NC S743 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] At least 20 days before the effective date of any guidelines or nontechnical amendments to the guidelines, the Department of Commerce shall publish the proposed guidelines on the Department's Web site and provide notice to persons who have requested notice of proposed guidelines. In addition, the Department must accept oral and written comments on the proposed guidelines during the 15 business days beginning on the first day that the Department has completed these notifications."
SECTION 6.2. G.S. 150B-1(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(d) Exemptions from Rule Making. – Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the following:
…
(18) The Department of Commerce and the Economic Investment Committee in developing criteria and administering the Job Maintenance and Capital Development Fund under G.S. 143B‑437.012.
(18a) The Department of Commerce in administering the Film and Entertainment Grant Fund under G.S. 143B‑437.02A.
…."