GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …
(2) For each project, the report shall indicate the status of all of the following phases:
a. Planning a and design
in progress.
b. Right‑of‑way acquisition in progress.
c. Project let for construction.
d. Construction substantially complete and traffic using facility.
…
(d) Combined Report. – The
Department may combine the reports required to be submitted by March 1 under
subsections (b) and (c) of this section into a single report.
…."
REPEAL OF ANNUAL CONSTRUCTION PROGRAM AND RELATED REPORTING REQUIREMENTS
SECTION 5. G.S. 136‑44.4 is repealed.
CHANGE TO ANNUAL HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE REPORT
SECTION 6. G.S. 136‑12(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Department of
Transportation shall, on or before the tenth day after the convening of each
regular session of the General Assembly of North Carolina, make a full printed,
detailed report to the General Assembly, showing the construction and
maintenance work and the cost of the same, receipts of license fees, and
disbursements of the Department of Transportation, and such other data as may
be of interest in connection with the work of the Department of Transportation.
shall report to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee
by March 1 of each year on how the previous fiscal year's funds for maintenance
and construction were allocated and expended. The report shall include
expenditures of both State and federal funds and shall be in sufficient detail