GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b) Ferries. – Alcoholic beverages may be sold on passenger‑only ferries established pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 136 of the General Statutes upon compliance with Article 2C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes. Malt beverages, unfortified wine, and fortified wine may be sold and delivered by any wholesaler or retailer licensed in this State to an officer or agent of the Department of Transportation for sale on passenger‑only ferries."
PART II. DIVISION OF MOTOR VEHICLES
REMOVE THE MAILING REQUIREMENT FOR DEALER MANUALS
SECTION 8. G.S. 20‑302 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑302. Rules and regulations.
The Commissioner may make such
rules and regulations, not inconsistent with the provisions of this Article, as
he shall deem necessary or proper for the effective administration and
enforcement of this Article, provided that the Commissioner shall make a
copy of such rules and regulations shall be mailed to each motor vehicle
dealer licensee available on a Web site maintained by the Division or