GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the person holds a temporary or time‑limited visa. Notwithstanding the
foregoing, the term "teacher" shall not include any nonimmigrant
alien employed in elementary or secondary public schools (whether employed in a
full‑time, part‑time, temporary, permanent, or substitute teacher
position) and participating in an exchange visitor program designated by the
United States Department of State pursuant to 22 C.F.R. Part 62 or by the
United States Department of Homeland Security pursuant to 8 C.F.R. Part
214.2(q)."
SECTION 7.(a) G.S. 120‑4.9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120‑4.9. Retirement system established.
A Retirement System is established and placed under the Board of Trustees of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System for administrative purposes. This Retirement System is a governmental plan, within the meaning of Section 414(d) of the Internal Revenue Code. Therefore, the nondiscrimination rules of Sections 401(a)(5) and 401(a)(26) of the Code do not apply.