GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided
further, a direct rollover is a payment by the Plan to the eligible retirement
plan specified by the distributee. Effective on and after January 1, 2007,
notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, a nonspouse beneficiary
of a deceased member may elect, at the time and in the manner prescribed by the
administrator of the Board of Trustees of this Retirement System, to directly
roll over any portion of the beneficiary's distribution from the Retirement
System; however, such rollover shall conform with the provisions of section
402(c)(11) of the Code."
SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 128‑38.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 128‑38.2. Internal Revenue Code compliance.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, compensation for any calendar year after 1988 in which employee or employer contributions are made and for which annual compensation is used for computing any benefit under this Article shall not exceed the higher of two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) or the amount determined by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue as the limitation for calendar years after 1989; provided the