GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided
further, a direct rollover is a payment by the Plan to the eligible retirement
plan specified by the distributee. Effective on and after January 1, 2007,
notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, a nonspouse beneficiary
of a deceased member may elect, at the time and in the manner prescribed by the
administrator of the Board of Trustees of this Retirement System, to directly
roll over any portion of the beneficiary's distribution from the Retirement
System; however, such rollover shall conform with the provisions of section
402(c)(11) of the Code."
SECTION 5. G.S. 120‑4.28 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120‑4.28. Survivor's alternate benefit.
The designated beneficiary of a member who dies in service before retirement but after age 60 and after completing five years of creditable service or after completing 12 years of creditable service is entitled to Option 2 prescribed by G.S. 120‑4.26.