Bill Text: NC S810 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Such notice of rights shall be provided to any employer of agriculture employees as defined in G.S. 95‑223.1. This section becomes effective July 1, 2012. The Department shall provide a copy of this notice and any explanation of its development it deems relevant to the Joint Regulatory Reform Committee by July 1, 2012.
SECTION 10.2 G.S. 120‑270 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120‑270. Report by State agencies to the General Assembly on ways to reduce incidence of identity theft.
Agencies of the State shall evaluate and report annually
by January 1 to the General Assembly aboutthe agency's efforts to reduce
the dissemination of personal identifying information, as defined in G.S. 14‑113.20(b).
The evaluation shall include the review of public forms, the use of random
personal identification numbers, restriction of access to personal identifying
information, and reduction of use of personal identifying information when it
is not necessary. Special attention shall be given to the use, collection, and