GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such other relevant information may include the cost of reinsurance for insurers, statutory organizations, associations, pools, or other entities writing property insurance solely within this State. The use of catastrophe models and modeled or hypothetical reinsurance programs shall be permissible in determining the provision to reflect the cost of reinsurance. The Commissioner may adopt rules setting forth the information to be included in support of the provision to reflect the cost of reinsurance."

SECTION 4.  Article 36 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58‑36‑42.  Development of policy form or endorsement for residential property insurance that does not include coverage for perils of windstorm or hail.

With respect to residential property insurance under its jurisdiction, the Bureau shall develop an optional policy form or endorsement to be filed with the Commissioner for approval that provides residential property insurance coverage without coverage for the perils of windstorm or hail.