STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] 21 name of the voter who was challenged.
22 § 2. Section 8-504 of the election law, subdivisions 1, 2, 3, and 4 as
23 renumbered by chapter 373 of the laws of 1978, subdivision 4 as amended
24 by chapter 9 of the laws of 1978, subdivision 5 as amended by chapter 82
EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets
[ ] is old law to be omitted.
LBD00874-01-3
A. 2876 2
1 of the laws of 1982 and subdivisions 5, 6, and 7 as renumbered by chap-
2 ter 103 of the laws of 2021, is amended to read as follows:
3 § 8-504. Challenges; of voter at the polling place. 1. When an appli-
4 cant is challenged, an inspector shall [administer to him] provide to
5 the applicant the following oath, which shall be known as "The prelimi-
6 nary oath": "You do solemnly swear (or affirm) that you will make true
7 answers to such questions as may be put to you concerning your quali-
8 fications as a voter". If the applicant shall refuse to take such oath
9 [he] the applicant shall not be permitted to vote.
10 2. If the applicant shall take the preliminary oath, the inspector
11 shall ask the applicant such questions as may pertain to the reason