Bill Text: SC H3057 | 2013-2014 | 120th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (c) a traffic-related offense which is punishable only by fine or loss of points;
(d) a fish, game, wildlife, or commercial fishery-related offense which is punishable by a loss of eighteen points as provided in Section 50-9-1020;
(e) a crime of violence as defined in Section 16-1-60; or
(f) an offense contained in Chapter 25 of Title 16 if the offender has been convicted previously of a violation of that chapter or a similar offense in another jurisdiction.
(B) However, this section does not apply if the solicitor determines the elements of the crime do not fit the charge."
SECTION 2. Section 17-22-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 17-22-60. Intervention is appropriate only where when:
(1) there is substantial likelihood that justice will be served if the offender is placed in an intervention program;
(2) it is determined that the needs of the offender and the State can better be met outside the traditional criminal justice process;
(3) it is apparent that the offender poses no threat to the community;
(4) it appears that the offender is unlikely to be involved in further criminal activity;
(5) the offender, in those cases where it is required, is likely to respond quickly to rehabilitative treatment;
(6) the offender has no significant history of prior delinquency or criminal activity;
(7) the offender has not previously been accepted in a pretrial intervention program unless the solicitor, in his discretion, consents to allow the offender to participate in a pretrial intervention program more than once;
(8) the offender has not previously been accepted into a pretrial intervention program for an offense contained in Chapter 25, Title 16."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.