Bill Text: SC H3057 | 2013-2014 | 120th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2013-03-07 - Referred to Committee on Judiciary [H3057 Detail]
Download: South_Carolina-2013-H3057-Introduced.html
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 17-22-50, AS AMENDED, AND SECTION 17-22-60, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PERSONS WHO MAY NOT BE CONSIDERED FOR PARTICIPATION IN A PRETRIAL INTERVENTION PROGRAM AND PROGRAM ELIGIBILITY, RESPECTIVELY, BOTH SO AS TO ALLOW A PERSON TO PARTICIPATE IN A PROGRAM MORE THAN ONCE WITH THE SOLICITOR'S CONSENT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 17-22-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 201 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 17-22-50. (A) A person must not be considered for intervention if:
(1) he previously has been accepted into an intervention program unless the solicitor, in his discretion, consents to allow the offender to participate in a pretrial intervention program more than once; or
(2) he has previously been accepted into a pretrial intervention program for an offense contained in Chapter 25, Title 16; or
(3) the person is charged with:
(a) blackmail;
(b) driving under the influence or driving with an unlawful alcohol concentration;
(c) a traffic-related offense which is punishable only by fine or loss of points;
(d) a fish, game, wildlife, or commercial fishery-related offense which is punishable by a loss of eighteen points as provided in Section 50-9-1020;
(e) a crime of violence as defined in Section 16-1-60; or
(f) an offense contained in Chapter 25 of Title 16 if the offender has been convicted previously of a violation of that chapter or a similar offense in another jurisdiction.
(B) However, this section does not apply if the solicitor determines the elements of the crime do not fit the charge."
SECTION 2. Section 17-22-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 17-22-60. Intervention is appropriate only where when:
(1) there is substantial likelihood that justice will be served if the offender is placed in an intervention program;