COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED
[…] An insurer may satisfy its obligation to make required filings by becoming a member of, or a subscriber to, a licensed rating organization that makes filings and by authorizing the director or his designee to accept the filings on its behalf. However, a licensed rating organization may not satisfy the insurer's obligation to make filings required pursuant to Section 38-73-525.
(B) In addition to other activities not prohibited by this chapter, a rating organization may collect, compile, and disseminate to insurers compilations of past and current premiums of insurers."
SECTION 4. Section 1-23-600(A)(4), as last amended by Act 334 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"(4) Workers' Compensation Commission, except as provided in Section 42-15-90; or"
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.