FREE CONFERENCE COMMITTEE REPORT ADOPTED -- NOT PRINTED
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 8-13-130 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-13-130 (A) The State Ethics Commission, Senate Ethics Committee, and House of Representatives Ethics Committee may levy an enforcement or administrative fee on a person who is found in violation, or who admits to a violation, of the "Ethics, Government Accountability and Campaign Reform Act of 1991" pursuant to Title 2 or Title 8. The fee must be used to reimburse the commission, the appropriate legislative Ethics Committee, or combination thereof, for costs associated with the investigation and hearing of a