FREE CONFERENCE COMMITTEE REPORT ADOPTED -- NOT PRINTED
[…] (d) Action may not be taken on a complaint filed more than four years after the violation is alleged to have occurred unless a person, by fraud or other device, prevents discovery of the violation. The Attorney General may initiate an action to recover a fee, compensation, gift, or profit received by a person as a result of a violation of the chapter no later than one year after a determination by the commission that a violation of this chapter has occurred;"
SECTION 4. Section 8-13-320(10)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) If the commission, or its executive director, or staff designated by the commission, determines that the complaint does not allege facts sufficient to constitute a violation, the commission must dismiss the complaint and notify the complainant and respondent. The entire matter must be stricken from public record unless the respondent, by written authorization to the State Ethics Commission, waives the confidentiality of the existence of the complaint and authorizes the release of information about the disposition of the complaint."
SECTION 5. Section 8-13-320(10)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) If the commission, or its executive director, or staff designated by the commission determines that the complaint alleges facts sufficient to constitute a violation, an investigation may be conducted of the alleged violation."
SECTION 6. Section 8-13-320(10)(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(d) If the commission, upon the receipt of any information, finds probable cause to believe that a violation of the chapter has occurred, it may, upon its own motion and an affirmative vote of the majority of the total membership six or more members of the commission, file a verified complaint, in writing, that states the name of the person alleged to have committed a violation of this chapter and the particulars of the violation. The commission shall forward a copy of the complaint, a general statement of the applicable law with respect to the complaint, and a statement explaining the due process rights of the respondent including, but not limited to, the right to counsel to the respondent within ten days of the filing of the complaint."
SECTION 7. Section 8-13-320(10)(g) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 1 of 2011, is further amended to read: