Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] If an appeal from the order is made, the state grand jury, except as is otherwise ordered by the Supreme Court, shall continue to exercise its powers pending disposition of the appeal. Orders granting or denying motions to quash or contempt citations therefrom which are immediately appealable under the law must be handled by the South Carolina Supreme Court in an expedited fashion so as to limit interference with and delay to the state grand jury process."

SECTION    2.    Section 14-7-1650 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 335 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-7-1650.    (A)    The Attorney General or his designee shall attend sessions of a state grand jury and shall serve as its legal advisor. The Attorney General or his designee shall examine witnesses, present evidence, and draft indictments and reports upon the direction of a state grand jury.

(B)    In all investigations of the crimes specified in Section 14-7-1630, except in matters where the solicitor(s) or his staff are the subject(s) of such investigation, the Attorney General shall consult with the appropriate solicitor(s) of the jurisdiction(s) where the crime or crimes occurred. After consultation, the Attorney General shall determine whether the investigation should be presented to a county grand jury or whether to petition initiate, under Section 14-7-1630(B), for a state grand jury investigation.

(C)    Where it is determined When the Attorney General determines that he is disqualified by a conflict of interest disqualifies a solicitor or the Attorney General from participation in a state grand jury investigation and prosecution, the following shall apply:

(1)    in the case of a solicitor, the Attorney General may either refer the matter to a solicitor for investigation and prosecution, or remove himself e ntirely from any involvement in the case and designate a prosecutor within the Attorney General's Office to assume his functions and duties pursuant to this article. When a solicitor determines that he is disqualified by a conflict of interest or participation in a state grand jury matter, the Attorney General shall conduct such investigation and prosecution unless the Attorney General and a solicitor not so disqualified concur in the appointment by the Attorney General of the eligible solicitor as a designee of the Attorney General pursuant to Sections 14-7-1650 and 14-7-1750 but the Attorney General, in his discretion, may designate another