Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] "Section 14-7-1690.    Once a state grand jury has entered into a term, the petition and order establishing same may be amended Attorney General or solicitor, in the appropriate case, may notify the presiding judge in writing as often as is necessary and appropriate so as to that the state grand jury's areas of inquiry have been expand expanded the areas of inquiry authorized by the order or to add additional areas of inquiry have been added thereto. The procedures for amending this authority are the same as those for filing the original petition and order."

SECTION    5.    Section 14-7-1720 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 335 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-7-1720.    (A)    State grand jury proceedings are secret, and a state grand juror shall not disclose the nature or substance of the deliberations or vote of the state grand jury. The only persons who may be present in the state grand jury room when a state grand jury is in session, except for deliberations and voting, are the state grand jurors, the Attorney General or his designee, the court reporter, an interpreter if necessary, and the witness testifying. A state grand juror, the Attorney General or his designee, any interpreter used, the court reporter, and any person to whom disclosure is made pursuant to subsection (B)(2) of this section may not disclose the testimony of a witness examined before a state grand jury or other evidence received by it except when directed by a court for the purpose of:

(1)    ascertaining whether it is consistent with the testimony given by the witness before the court in any subsequent criminal proceeding;

(2)    determining whether the witness is guilty of perjury;

(3)    assisting local, state, other state or federal law enforcement or investigating agencies, including another grand jury, in investigating crimes under their investigative jurisdiction;

(4)    providing the defendant the materials to which he is entitled pursuant to Section 14-7-1700;

(5)    complying with constitutional, statutory, or other legal requirements or to further justice.

If the court orders disclosure of matters occurring before a state grand jury, the disclosure must be made in that manner, at that time, and under those conditions as the court directs. The court must grant a request made by the Attorney General pursuant to this subsection in an expedited manner so as to not interfere with or delay the operation of the state grand jury or its legal advisor when the requested disclosure is authorized by this subsection.

(B)    In addition, disclosure of testimony of a witness examined before a state grand jury or other evidence received by it may be made without being directed by a court to: