COMMITTEE REPORT
[…] Whereas, Section 4, Article V of the South Carolina Constitution unequivocally states that, subject to the statutory law, the Supreme Court shall make rules governing the practice and procedure in the courts of the State; and

Whereas, the trial court retains the ultimate authority to determine whether a case called by the circuit solicitor will be tried at a particular juncture.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 1-7-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-7-330.    The solicitors shall attend the courts of general sessions for their respective circuits. Preparation of the dockets for general sessions courts shall be exclusively vested in the circuit solicitor and the solicitor he shall determine the order in which cases on the docket are called for trial. Provided, however, that no later than seven days prior to the beginning of each term of general sessions court, the solicitor in each circuit shall prepare and publish a docket setting forth the cases to be called for trial during the term. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the circuit solicitor's ability to administer the general sessions court docket shall not interfere with the court's ability to safeguard a litigant's rights."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.