Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] "(4) the minimum number and frequency of contacts that a caseworker with the department will must have with the child, which must be based on the particular needs and circumstances of the individual child but which must not be less than once a month for a child placed in this State, and a notice that the failure of the caseworker to make the required number of personal contacts shall result in termination of employment unless there is good cause for the failure to make the required number of personal contacts."
SECTION 2. Section 63-7-2310(A)(2), (F), (G), and (H) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) adhere strictly to the prescribed number of personal contacts, pursuant to Section 63-7-1680(B)(3)(E)(4). These contacts must be personal, face-to-face visits between the caseworker or member of the casework team and the foster child. These visits may be conducted in the foster home and in the presence of other persons who reside in the foster home; however, if the caseworker suspects that the child has been abused or neglected during the placement with the foster parent, the caseworker must observe and interview the child outside the presence of other persons who reside in the foster home. A caseworker who fails to make the prescribed number of personal contacts must be terminated from employment, unless there is good cause for the failure to comply with this item. Good cause includes, but is not limited to, the foster parent's noncompliance with the requirement to make the foster child reasonably available for the face-to-face visits;
(F) Foster parents have a duty to make a foster child reasonably available to facilitate the caseworker's ability to make the prescribed number of personal contacts required by Section 63-7-1680(E)(4), to make themselves reasonably available for the interviews required by subsection (A)(3) and to take reasonable steps to facilitate caseworkers' interviews with other adults who reside in the home as required by subsection (A)(4).