COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED
[…] COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED
May 6, 2021
H. 3354
S. Printed 5/6/21--S.
Read the first time April 7, 2021.
TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-220, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTIONS, SO AS TO EXEMPT A RENEWABLE ENERGY RESOURCE PROPERTY HAVING A NAMEPLATE CAPACITY OF AND OPERATING AT NO GREATER THAN TWENTY KILOWATTS.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 2020, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) a renewable energy resource property having a nameplate capacity of and operating at no greater than twenty kilowatts, as measured in alternating current. For purposes of this item, 'renewable energy resource' means property defined in Section 58-40-10. This definition includes, but is not limited to, all components that enhance the operational characteristics of the generating equipment, such as an advanced inverter or battery storage device, and equipment required to meet all applicable safety, performance, interconnection, and reliability standards established by the commission, the National Electrical Code, the National Electrical Safety Code, the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Underwriters Laboratories, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, and any local governing authorities."
SECTION 2. Section 12-37-220(B)(11)(e) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 2020, is amended further to read:
"(e) all property of nonprofit housing corporations or instrumentalities of these corporations when the property is devoted to providing housing to low or very low income residents. A nonprofit housing corporation or its instrumentality must satisfy the safe harbor provisions of Revenue Procedure 96-32 issued by the Internal Revenue Service for this exemption to apply. For purposes of this subitem, property of nonprofit housing corporations or instrumentalities of these corporations includes all leasehold interests in and improvements to property owned by an entity that provides housing accommodations to persons of low or very low income, and in which a wholly owned affiliate or wholly owned instrumentality of a nonprofit housing corporation is the general partner, managing member, or the equivalent. However, the exemption allowed by this subitem only applies if the property of nonprofit housing corporations or instrumentalities of these corporations satisfies the safe harbor provisions of Revenue Procedure 96-32 issued by the Internal Revenue Service;"
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to property tax years beginning after 2020.