AMENDED--NOT PRINTED IN THE HOUSE
[…] (C) This section does not apply to fowl, accepted animal husbandry practices of farm operations and the training of animals, the practice of veterinary medicine, agricultural practices, forestry and silvacultural practices, wildlife management practices, or activity authorized by Title 50, including an activity authorized by the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources or an exercise designed for training dogs for hunting, if repeated contact with a dog or dogs and another animal does not occur during this training exercise."
SECTION 4. Section 47-1-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 47-1-130. (A) Any person violating the laws in relation to cruelty to animals may be arrested by a law enforcement officer and held, without warrant, in the same manner as in the case of persons found breaking the peace.
(B) The South Carolina Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, or other organizations organized for the same purpose, may not make an arrest for a violation of the laws in relation to cruelty to animals."
SECTION 5. Section 47-1-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 367 of 1998, is further amended to read: