AMENDED--NOT PRINTED IN THE HOUSE
[…] SECTION 4. Section 47-1-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 47-1-130. (A) Any person violating the laws in relation to cruelty to animals may be arrested by a law enforcement officer and held, without warrant, in the same manner as in the case of persons found breaking the peace.
(B) The South Carolina Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, or other organizations organized for the same purpose, may not make an arrest for a violation of the laws in relation to cruelty to animals."
SECTION 5. Section 47-1-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 367 of 1998, is further amended to read:
"Section 47-1-140. The person law enforcement officer making the arrest, with or without warrant, shall use reasonable diligence to give notice to the owner of the animals found in the charge or custody of the person arrested, if the person is not the owner, and shall care and provide properly for the animals. The person law enforcement officer making such the arrest shall have a lien on the animals for the expense of such care and provision unless the charge is dismissed or nol prossed or the person is found not guilty, then the lien is extinguished. the lien also may be extinguished by an agreement between the person charged and the prosecuting agency or the law enforcement agency in custody of the animal. But if such person making the arrest be an agent of the South Carolina Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, or other society incorporated for that purpose, the provisions of Section 47-1-120 shall apply in lieu of the provisions of this section. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an animal may be seized preceding an arrest and pursuant to Section 47-1-150."
SECTION 6. Section 47-1-150(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The purpose of this section is to provide a means by which a neglected or mistreated animal can be:
(1) removed from its present custody,; or