Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] If the municipal or county board fails to issue its amended decision within thirty days of the date of the remand, or a longer period ordered by the administrative law judge, the taxpayer can again request a contested case hearing. At the new hearing the facts, law, and other authority presented at the original hearing must be deemed to have been presented in a timely manner for purposes of exhausting the taxpayer's prehearing remedy. The statute of limitations remains suspended by Section 12-54-85(G) during this process."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-60-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-60-20.    It is the intent of the General Assembly to provide the people of this State with a straightforward procedure to determine a dispute with the Department of Revenue, and a dispute concerning property taxes, and a dispute concerning business license assessments. The South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act must be interpreted and construed in accordance with, and in furtherance of, that intent."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to a business license assessment made after July 1, 2011.