COMMITTEE REPORT
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Municipal Association of South Carolina or other nongovernmental entity may not collect a business license tax levied by a municipality on the sale of telecommunication services. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Municipal Association of South Carolina or any other nongovernmental entity may not collect an insurance premium tax or broker's premium tax pursuant to Chapter 45, Title 38."

SECTION    2.    Section 38-45-10(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(9)    'Municipal agent' means the Municipal Association of South Carolina or other designated agent of the municipality for the purpose set forth in this chapter. Reserved"

SECTION    3.    Section 38-45-60(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: