COMMITTEE REPORT
[…] Notwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, a municipal business license tax or fee may not be levied on life and accident and health insurers that are entities subject to the insurance premium taxes levied pursuant to Section 38-7-20."

SECTION    4.    Section 38-45-10(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(9)    'Municipal agent' means the Municipal Association of South Carolina or other designated agent of the municipality for the purpose set forth in this chapter. Reserved"

SECTION    5.    Section 38-45-60(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: